• REQUEST A SPEAKER
  • HOME
  • CONTACT
ARC Energy Research Institute
  • Energy Charts
  • Energy Ideas
  • Podcast
  • Reports
  • In The News
    • Latest News
    • Press Releases
  • About Us
    • About the Institute
    • Meet the Team
    • Contact Us
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu
Search
  • Link to X
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to LinkedIn
  • Link to Youtube

gas demand

You are here: Home1 / gas demand
We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines

We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines

Produced by ARC Energy Research Institute | September 2nd, 2025

After a summer break, Peter and Jackie are back with their weekly podcast. This week, they catch up (...)

Hear More
We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines

Expectations for COP29 and Insights from the IEA World Energy Outlook 2024

Produced by ARC Energy Research Institute | November 5th, 2024

This week on the podcast, Peter and Jackie discuss what they are watching for at the upcoming 29th (...)

Hear More
Two Conversations: Ottawa’s Impact Assessment Act (formerly Bill C-69) and the Pembina Institute

Two Conversations: Ottawa’s Impact Assessment Act (formerly Bill C-69) and the Pembina Institute

Produced by ARC Energy Research Institute | October 17th, 2023

Subscribe: Spotify | iTunes On October 13th, Canada’s top court ruled that Canada’s federal Impact Assessment Act (also (...)

Hear More
Two Conversations: Ottawa’s Impact Assessment Act (formerly Bill C-69) and the Pembina Institute

That’s a Wrap: Themes from the World Petroleum Congress (WPC)

Produced by ARC Energy Research Institute | September 26th, 2023

Subscribe: Spotify | iTunes The 24th World Petroleum Congress (WPC) was held in Calgary from September 17 to 21, (...)

Hear More

Posts navigation

< Archived Tag Posts

Join Our Newsletter

Get the latest from ARC Energy Research Institute delivered right to your inbox weekly.

Recent Posts

  • Bill C-39 and Canada’s Regulatory Alphabet Soup: Former CER CEO Gitane De Silva Explains
    Bill C-39 and Canada’s Regulatory Alphabet Soup: Former CER CEO Gitane De Silva ExplainsOctober 6, 2026 - 2:43 pm
  • October 5, 2026 Charts
    October 5, 2026 ChartsOctober 6, 2026 - 9:47 am
  • Bill C-39 and Canada’s Regulatory Alphabet Soup: Former CER CEO Gitane De Silva Explains
    The Battery Race: A Conversation with Bob GalyenSeptember 29, 2026 - 2:33 pm
  • October 5, 2026 Charts
    September 28, 2026 ChartsSeptember 29, 2026 - 11:36 am
  • Bill C-39 and Canada’s Regulatory Alphabet Soup: Former CER CEO Gitane De Silva Explains
    Alberta Data Centres: Opportunity and OppositionSeptember 23, 2026 - 2:50 pm

ARCHIVED CONTENT

Follow Us on Social Media

Jackie Forrest Follow 3,290 5,603

Canadian energy nerd, co-host of the ARC Energy Ideas podcast, Executive Director at ARC Energy Research Institute, an integral part of ARC Financial Corp.

JackieForrest
JackieForrest avatar

Jackie Forrest

@JackieForrest ·
7 Oct 2107861461284634862

This week on the #ARCEnergyIdeaspodcast, guest @GitaneDeSilva (former CER CEO) explains how major projects are set to move faster in Canada. With C-5 and, draft Bill C-39 that focuses on “technical, economic and practical feasibility," a big change in focus from the C-69 review

This week on the #ARCEnergyIdeaspodcast, guest @GitaneDeSilva (former CER CEO) explains how major projects are set to move faster in Canada. With C-5 and, draft Bill C-39 that focuses on “technical, economic and practical feasibility," a big change in focus from the C-69 review
ARC Energy Research Institute @arcenergyinst

This week on the #ARCEnergyIdeaspodcast, guest @GitaneDeSilva (former CER CEO) explains how major projects are set to move faster in Canada. This clip asks whether construction still needs to be delayed to move anthills?
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QlM5DULLhZc&t=585s

Reply on Twitter 2107861461284634862 Retweet on Twitter 2107861461284634862 1 Like on Twitter 2107861461284634862 5 Twitter 2107861461284634862

Peter Tertzakian Follow 2,103 9,245

Founder and President, https://t.co/0KaWOKgczo; Founder, ARC Energy Research Institute

PTertzakian
PTertzakian avatar

Peter Tertzakian

@PTertzakian ·
24h 2107873242866495690

On this #ARCEnergyIdeas, @GitaneDeSilva, former CEO of the Canada Energy Regulator, sits down with @JackieForrest and me to explain the proposed regulatory process recently introduced under Bill C-39, how it compares with the fast-track process under Bill C-5 (which the new

Image for the Tweet beginning: On this #ARCEnergyIdeas, @GitaneDeSilva, former Twitter feed video.
Reply on Twitter 2107873242866495690 Retweet on Twitter 2107873242866495690 0 Like on Twitter 2107873242866495690 2 Twitter 2107873242866495690

Contact Information

ARC Energy Research Institute
4300 – 400 3rd Ave S.W.
Calgary, AB
T2P 4H2

Direct Phone: (403) 292 – 0680

An Integral Part of ARC Financial Corp.

Join Our Newsletter

Get the latest from ARC Energy Research Institute delivered right to your inbox weekly.

Recent Podcasts

  • We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines
    Why I Hate S-Curves: An Interview with Rob West from Thunder Said EnergySeptember 10, 2024 - 2:42 pm
  • We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines
    Summer 2024 Energy News Wrap-UpSeptember 3, 2024 - 1:59 pm
  • We’re Back! Catching Up on Summer’s Energy Headlines
    A Conversation with Nancy Southern, Chair & CEO of ATCOJuly 16, 2024 - 4:27 pm
© ARC Financial Corp., Doing Business as ARC Energy Research Institute. All Rights Reserved.  |  Calgary Web Design by: BlindDrop.com
  • Link to X
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to LinkedIn
  • Link to Youtube
  • ARCFinancial.com
  • Disclaimer and Terms & Conditions
  • Contact Us
Scroll to top